Accident Cessna 152C N757TZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373620

Date:Monday 2 February 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152C
Owner/operator:Newport Airways
Registration: N757TZ
MSN: 15280003
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, RI
Destination airport:Waterbury, CT ( XC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED NEWPORT STATE AIRPORT, NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND ON A STUDENT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY ENROUTE TO WATERBURY, CONNECTICUT. WHILE OVER WASHINGTON, CONNECTICUT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN LOSING RPMS AND ALTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LNDG. A CHECK OF FUEL TANKS INDICATED THE RIGHT ONE WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT ONE WAS APPROX 1/8TH FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA074