Accident Cessna 182M N71383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373623

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Sky Knights Sprot Parachute Cb
Registration: N71383
MSN: 18259599
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, WI
Destination airport:(57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT AND LEANED THE MIXTURE, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED AND TAXIED OUT OF THE FIELD ONTO A STREET AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD IN A SUBDIVISION DURING DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. HE STATED THE ACFT HAD JUST BECOMEAIRBORNE WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK UPWARD SLOPING GROUND IN A VACANT LOT. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE SLOPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA073

Location