Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373624

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Hanks Flite Center,inc.
Registration: N47849
MSN: 28-7816142
Total airframe hrs:6146 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB TOO STEEPLY DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN OLD ABANDONED AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT, DESCENDED, AND STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE FLYING SPEED COULD BE REGAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA051

Location