Accident Cessna 152 N6558L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373625

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Woodbridge Airport Inc.
Registration: N6558L
MSN: 15284435
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbridge, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbridge, VA (W22
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ATTEMPTING THE LAST OF 3 FULL STOP LANDINGS. THE LANDING WAS MADE AT MINIMUM AIRSPEED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE WHERE AFTERWARDS THE L MAIN GEAR HIT A SNOWBANK ALONGSIDE THE RWY. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN IN THE SNOW. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE INSPECTION PLATE BEHIND THE RUDDER PEDALS WAS BENT UP AND MAY HAVE INTERFERED WITH HIS L-FOOT AS HE TRIED TO STEER THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE L. MAIN GEAR HIT THE SNOWBANK ABOUT 1 SECOND AFTER TOUCH DOWN. THE STUDENT IS A PRIVATE PILOT; HOWEVER HE WAS RESTRICTED TO STUDENT PRIVILEGES PENDING A FAA MEDICAL FLIGHT BECAUSE OF DEFECTIVE VISION IN HIS LEFT EYE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1989 N6558L Metropolitian Helicopters 0 Manassas, VA sub

Location