Accident Cessna 152 N64823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373630

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard Parrish
Registration: N64823
MSN: 15281438
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay Varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE LT MAIN WHEEL ROLLED OFF THE RWY INTO MUD DURING LDG ROLLOUT. THIS PULLED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT INTO A DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE NOSE AND RT WING. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS HIS SECOND SOLO FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA069

Location