Accident Cessna 172 N80116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373632

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers
Registration: N80116
MSN: 17266380
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, WHILE CLIMBING OUT AFTER DESCENDING OVER A POSSIBLE LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AND LAND AT BEDFORD, MASSACHUSETTS WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA072