Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6913L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373640

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Waukegan Aero
Registration: N6913L
MSN: 28-8590053
Total airframe hrs:563 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO IMC WX; SNOW, FOG, FREEZING TEMPERATURES AND LOW VISIBILITY, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A TRAIL DUE TO LOWERING VISIBILITY, 15 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE TERRAIN WAS ROUGH AND THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA049

Location