Accident Cessna 152 N49769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373643

Date:Thursday 29 January 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Don Denneer
Registration: N49769
MSN: 15283508
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:739 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CAUGHT A SNOWBANK, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO PIVOT COUNTERCLOCKWISE INTO THE SNOW AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA066