Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4862Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373644

Date:Thursday 29 January 1987
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Wallace Aero,inc.
Registration: N4862Z
MSN: 22-8438
Total airframe hrs:3139 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrel, TX (KTAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND DUE TO CROSS WINDS AND EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHEN THE MIXTURE CONTROL VIBRATED OUT TO THE SHUTOFF POSITION. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED SEVERAL TIMES TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA050

Location