Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N76ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373646

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Univ. Of North Dakota
Registration: N76ND
MSN: 31-7612006
Total airframe hrs:4979 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Enid, OK (KWDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A DOUBLE ENG FAILURE AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING DESCENT TO THE DESTINATION APRT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO A NEARBY ARPT DURING THE DESCENT, BUT BOTH ENGS QUIT BEFORE HE HAD THE RWY ASSURED. THE SUBSEQUENT ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE LEFT ENG RESTARTED DURING THE FLARE AND SPUN THE ACFT AROUND TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND, YAWING THE ACFT ON TOUCHDOWN. ALL 3 LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS A RESULT OF SIDE LOADS. THE PLT STATED THAT ADVERSE WINDS ALOFT EXTENDED THE FLT AND PREVENTED HIM FROM ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION ARPT AND THAT WHEN HE BECAME AWARE OF THE CRITICAL FUEL STATE, IT WAS TOO LATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA049

Location