Accident Cessna 152 N95529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373649

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1987
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95529
MSN: 15285914
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1391 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, CA (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING PATTERN WORK. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT REPORTED THAT NO CORRECTION FOR A CROSS WIND WAS REQUIRED. DURING THE FLARE THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. UPON TOUCH DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CENTERLINE THE AIRCRAFT STILL DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO AVOID RUNNING INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED OVER THE DITCH THAT PARALLELS RUNWAY 22R AND TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME BETWEEN RUNWAYS 22L AND 22R AND COLLIDED WITH THE DRAINAGE DITCH THAT PARALLELS THE CENTER TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA100

Location