Accident Cessna 152 N4805B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373659

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Management Corp.
Registration: N4805B
MSN: 15283646
Total airframe hrs:2341 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3HA)
Destination airport:(3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SECOND TOUCH & GO LANDING, PLT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND. WHILE ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND, AFTER BOUNCING THREE TIMES,THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1983 N4805B Tri City Air Service 0 Holland, MI sub

Location