Accident Cessna 152 N10VF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373664

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Valley Forge Military Academy
Registration: N10VF
MSN: 15282873
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2984 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Destination airport:Perkiomen, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION, LANDED IN A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A STONEWALL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA067

Location