Accident Cessna 150M N671HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373665

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N671HA
MSN: 1507505
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPTD COLLIDING WITH A PARKED FUEL TRUCK DURING TAXI ON 1/24/87. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY MINOR LEADING EDGE SKIN DAMAGE TO THE RT WING. THE ACFT WAS RELEASED FOR FURTHER TRNG FLTS. THE ACFT OPERATED FOR MORE THAN A WK WITH NO ONE MENTIONING ANY ADDITIONAL DAMAGE. DURING THE 1ST WK OF FEB THE ACFT OWNER RPTD FINDING ADDITIONAL DAMAGE. THE STU PLT & HIS INSTRUCTOR RE-EXAMINED THE ACFT AND FOUND MORE DAMAGE TO THE RT WING LEADING EDGE AND ALSO A BUCKLED WING SKIN PANEL NEAR THE FLAP JUST OUTBOARD OF THE FUSELAGE. THE STU PLT IS ALSO A CERTIFIED A&P MECHANIC. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED HOW OR WHEN THIS ADDITIONAL DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED BY THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA046

Location