Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2592C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373669

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Longenette Flying Serv. Inc.
Registration: N2592C
MSN: 38-79A0249
Total airframe hrs:2095 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON SOLO FLIGHT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF IN STRONG GUSTY WINDS AND DRAGGED LEFT WING TIP ON RUNWAY. PILOT LEVELED WINGS AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND AIRCRAFT BUT DEPARTED LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA048

Location