Accident Cessna 172B N8224X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373671

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Mike Haigood/bill Hardage
Registration: N8224X
MSN: 17258724
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT OBTAINED WX BRIEFING FROM FORT WORTH FSS AND FILED VFR FLT PLAN FOR X-COUNTRY FLT FROM PLAINVIEW, TEX, TO ROSWELL, NM, VIA HOBBS, NM,. PLT LANDED AT ROSWELL, REFUELED, AND FILED RETURN VFR FLT PLAN. HE DID NOT OBTAIN UPDATED WX BRIEFING. COLD FRONT HAD PASSED THROUGH AREA BRINGING WIND SHIFT AND HIGH GUSTY WINDS. PLT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RWY 30 AND WAS TOLD WINDS WERE 310 DEG AT 29KTS. AS PLT RELEASED BRAKES ATCT TOLD PLT THAT WINDS WERE 310 DEG AT 39 KTS. WIND GUST RAISED RIGHT WING AND ACFT WAS BLOWN OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA045

Location