Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2536A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373674

Date:Friday 23 January 1987
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:J. Smiley
Registration: N2536A
MSN: 38-78A0739
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1576 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAXI TO RWY 36, THE PLT STATED THAT HE COMPLETED AN ENGINE RUN-UP. ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A SNOWBANK APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, OPPOSITE RUDDER WAS APPLIED PRIOR TO CONTACT WITH THE SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA064

Location