Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N49608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37372

Date:Thursday 25 May 1989
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Bell Ford
Registration: N49608
MSN: 1733
Total airframe hrs:8570 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BELL HELICOPTER 206B COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED POWER TRANSMISSION CABLES WHILE ON A VFR POSITIONING FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN SEVERAL SCENIC FLIGHTS EARLIER IN THE DAY AND WAS RETURNING TO THE OPERATOR'S FACILITY WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER'S COURSE WAS ON A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION. THE WIRES WERE SUSPENDED ACROSS A TERRAIN FEATURE KNOWN AS A SADDLE. THE SPAN WAS ABOUT ONE MILE BETWEEN THE POLES THAT SUPPORTED THE CABLES. THE POLES WERE MASKED FROM VIEW WHEN APPROACHING FROM THE NORTH BY TERRAIN. THE CABLES WERE ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE ELEVATION OF THE CABLES WAS 4,140 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE CABLES WERE DEPICTED ON THE SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART. THE MAXIMUM ELEVATION FIGURE FOR THE ACCIDENT QUADRANGLE ON THE SECTIONAL CHART WAS 7,200 FEET MSL. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND VISUALLY DETECT OBSTRUCTIONS IN ORDER TO AVERT A COLLISION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28337