Hard landing Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1018J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37374

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Copper State Air Service
Registration: N1018J
MSN: 18
Total airframe hrs:2626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND FLIPPED OVER IN A DESERT WASH AFTER A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 4 PISTON CONNECTING ROD FAILED AS A RESULT OF LACK OF LUBRICATION. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THE ENGINE CRANKCASE HALVES WERE REPAIRED DURING THE LAST ENGINE OVERHAUL. THE CASE HALVES WERE WELDED IN THE NUMBER 3 MAIN BEARING (CENTER) AND NUMBER 4 MAIN BEARING (REAR) BOSSES. THE OIL SUPPLY HOLE THAT SUPPLIES OIL TO THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD WAS FOUND WELDED OVER AND NOT BORED AFTER THE REPAIR. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED 1,420 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: Failure of the certified flight instructor to properly judge the flare to avert a hard landing, and the failure of other maintenance personnel to properly repair the engine case halves during engine overhaul. A factor in the accident was the uneven relief of the desert terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA309

Location