Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5509V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37376

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5509V
MSN: 32-7700016
Total airframe hrs:886 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Destination airport:Fairfield, IA (FFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT TOOK OFF ON A X-COUNTRY FLT AT NIGHT. WHEN ADVISED OF WX ALONG HIS ROUTE, HE REQUESTED & RECIEVED RADAR ADVISORIES. A SHORT TIME LATER, HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN A STORM. FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES, THE RADAR CONTROLLER WAS COMMUNICATING WITH THE PLT WHILE PROVIDING ASSISTANCE. DURING THAT TIME, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN TERRIBLE WX CONDITIONS & HAD ENCOUNTERED BAD TURBULENCE. THE PASSENGER THEN BEGAN TO TALK ON THE RADIO FOR THE PLT. HE REPORTED THAT THEY WERE 'IN TROUBLE, IN BIG TROUBLE' & THAT THEY WERE TRYING TO FLY STRAIGHT & LEVEL. THE PASSENGER'S LAST TRANSMISSION WAS: 'WE'RE 2000 GOING UP & DOWN, WE'RE GOING DOWN.' A FARMER WAS AWAKEN BY THE ACFT CIRCLING HIS HOUSE. HE HEARD THE ACFT CLIMBING & DIVING BEFORE IT CRASHED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING GROUND IN AN AREA OF ROLLING TERRAIN. THE WITNESS SAID THE WIND WAS BLOWING & RAIN WAS FALLING. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43457