Accident Raven S55A/AX7 N5561P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373777

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A/AX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5561P
MSN: S55A-544
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LIFT-OFF THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND CONDITIONS WERE CALM. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE SURFACE WINDS BEGAN TO INCREASE. THE PILOT PREPARED HIS PASSENGERS FOR A HIGH WIND LANDING AND BEGAN TO LIGHTLY VENT OFF HOT AIR. THE BALLOON BEGAN DESCENDING AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FPM. THE PILOT OPENED BOTH VENTS UNTIL IMPACT. ONE PASSENGER WAS THROWN OUT, BUT HUNG ONTO THE GONDOLO. WHEN THE PASSENGER LET GO, THE BALLOON BECAME AIRBORNE. THE BALLOON THEN TOUCHED-DOWN A SECOND TIME AND DRAGGED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA070

Location