Accident Cessna 150F N6907F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373793

Date:Monday 22 December 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Delta Flying Service
Registration: N6907F
MSN: 15063507
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4601 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walls, MS (MS65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT TRAVELED INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA053

Location