Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) CP-3138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373794

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-3138
MSN: 30661/1186
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boliviana de Aviación Boeing 737-8Q8 aborted the takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) after striking a pack of dogs on the runway.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20240327_un-avion-choca-con-una-jauria-y-afecta-seis-operaciones-en-el-aeropuerto-de-el-alto.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2019 HS-NGE NewGen Airways 0 Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) non
Inflight smoke