Accident Cessna 210A N6615X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373797

Date:Sunday 21 December 1986
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Michael Harris
Registration: N6615X
MSN: 21057615
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotias, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scotia, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS REDUCED AND THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAKE THE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A SWAMPY AREA OFF THE ARPT WHEN THE FIELD COULD NOT BE REACHED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA051

Location