Accident Cessna 150 N714LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373804

Date:Saturday 20 December 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:B & M Aviation
Registration: N714LL
MSN: 15079257
Total airframe hrs:2477 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON SOLO FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA OF ARLINGTON AIRPORT (F54) TX. SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED A CESSNA 150 DURING A HARD LANDING, BREAKING THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSING OVER INVERTED. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA034

Location