Accident Cessna 150M N714KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373805

Date:Saturday 20 December 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tarrent Aero Assoc.
Registration: N714KY
MSN: 15079245
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2115 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 45 MIN OF FLT TIME, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. AS THEY WERE TAKING OFF FROM THE 1ST TOUCH-&-GO, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THEY MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA NEAR THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT/WET TERRAIN & COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS REVEALED THERE WAS ONLY .6 GAL OF USABLE FUEL REMAINING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 3 HRS ON A PREVIOUS FLT & WAS NOT REFUELED BEFORE TAKING OFF ON THE ACDNT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA033

Location