Accident Cessna 150K N6330G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373839

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6330G
MSN: 15071830
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apollo Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:St.petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 600 FEET A SUDDEN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVE REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT TO HAVE BEEN FLYING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO VISIBLE ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA044

Location