Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4031R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373864

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4031R
MSN: 32-40327
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL
Destination airport:Bentonville, AR (H00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROUTINE BUSINESS FLT HAD PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL APPROACHING BENTONVILLE, ARKANSAS. THE PIC RPTD HIS ENG RAN ROUGH FOR A VERY BRIEF PERIOD AND QUIT. EMERG PROCEDURES WERE CONDUCTED BUT A RESTART WAS IMPOSSIBLE. ONLY 1.5 HRS OF FLT HAD TRANSPIRED SINCE THE LAST REFUEL. AN INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO DRIVE BEARING HAD SIEZED AND THE DRIVE GEAR HAD SHEARED TOTALLY DISABLING THE MAG. THE OTHER MAG HAD FAILED TO FUNCTION PROPERLY. SUBSEQUENT TESTING OF THE OTHER MAG SHOWED INTERMITTENT OPERATION AND ARCING OF THE POINTS. THE ACFT WAS INSP 6 MOS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA026

Location