Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N5996S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373869

Date:Friday 28 November 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Patrick Allred
Registration: N5996S
MSN: MA-69
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD NEAR TWO OIL RIGS. HE SAID HE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES TO VIEW THE ROAD SURFACE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS OF THE ACFT DUG INTO THE SOFT SURFACE. A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT TRAVELING OFF THE ROAD, STRIKING A GAS PIPE LINE AND ENDING UP IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1967 N5996S Atlantic Aviation 0 Danbury, CT sub

Location