Accident Cessna 150M N704EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373870

Date:Friday 28 November 1986
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Wurtsboro Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N704EK
MSN: 15078551
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5065 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guilderland Cnt, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, ON A SOLO 30 NM X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT, BECAME LOST WHILE USING VOR NAVIGATION. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN INDUSTRIAL PARK. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STACK OF SLATE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DFA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DFA03

Location