Accident North American SNJ-4 N269WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373871

Date:Friday 28 November 1986
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269WB
MSN: 26992
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1337 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-4 GROUND LOOPED AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 27R. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT TWICE AND THEN LIFTED OFF THE GROUND WITH A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AND LOW AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN 'MUSHED ALONG' AT APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONTINUIING TO DRIFT LEFT TOWARDS THE TERMINAL BUILDING WHEN IT REACHED RUNWAY 27L. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO ROLL LEFT AND DRAGGED ITS LEFT WING TIP. THE AIRCRAFT LOST ALTITUDE AND CAME TO REST ON ITS BELLY. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED GOOD TILL THE TIME THE PROPELLOR STRUCK THE GROUND. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY AND THE WIND SOCK WAS FULLY EXTENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2009 N269WB 0 Bessemer, Alabama sub
Runway excursion

Location