Accident Cessna 150 N5976T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373877

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5976T
MSN: 15060676
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3755 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belton, MO (KGVW)
Destination airport:(K-47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC PREFLIGHTED HIS ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, BUT THE PREFLIGHT DID NOT INCLUDE REFUELING THE ACFT WHICH CONTAINED ABOUT 8 GALLONS OF FUEL. NORMALLY THE 8 GALLONS OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT TO REACH THE DESTINATION ARPT WHICH WAS 21 STATUTE MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT, BUT THE PIC DECIDED TO PRACTICE AERIAL MANEUVERS WHILE ENR TO THE FUEL STOP. THE PIC LATER REALIZED THAT THE PRACTICE SESSION HAD PLACED THE ACFT WELL SOUTH OF THE REFUELING AIRPORT, AND THE PIC TURNED THE ACFT BACK NORTH. SHORTLY AFTER TURNING THE ACFT AROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT. AN INSP OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED AN INSUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF FUEL TO REACH THE DESTINATION ARPT. NO OTHER ENG MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA025

Location