Accident Cessna 150 N19224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373881

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:James Averett
Registration: N19224
MSN: 15074251
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ACFT'S LEFT LANDING GEAR TANGLED IN LOOSE WIRE. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE THE LEFT, STRUCK A USED TIRE BARRIER THEN NOSED OVER. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A CLOSED RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA022

Location