Accident Piper J-3 N6849H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373884

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Dan Bickelhaupt
Registration: N6849H
MSN: 20071
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:7218 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO CIRCLE COYOTES AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. DURING THE SECOND TURN THE AIRCRAFT FELT MUSHY. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT STRIKING THE GROUND HARD AND FLAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA033

Location