Accident Piper PA-18-150 N76EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373885

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Emory Vlach
Registration: N76EV
MSN: 187609103
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED MODESTO AIRPORT (MOD), MODESTO, CALIFORNIA, ON A V.F.R. PLEASURE FLIGHT TO HALF MOON BAY AIRPORT (HAF), HALF MOON BAY, CA. THE FLT TO HAF WAS UNEVENTFUL. THE PLT NEGOTIATED A TRAFFIC PATTERN TO RUNWAY 30. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PLT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING BEGAN TO RISE AND HE IMMEDIATELY ADDED POWER AND LEFT AILERON, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE CALM AND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA050

Location