Accident Cessna 150J N60046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373886

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:David Popp
Registration: N60046
MSN: 15070032
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hill City, KS (KHLC)
Destination airport:Colby, KS (KCBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, LOW ON FUEL, INTENDING TO REFUEL AT THE NEXT STOP WHERE HE WAS TO CONDUCT A BUSINESS TRANSACTION. UNABLE TO SECURE FUEL THERE, AND SHOWING ONE QUARTER OF A TANK ON EACH FUEL GAUGE, HE DEPARTED FOR COLBY KANSAS, OVERFLYING HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP IN THE PROCESS. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL FIVE MILE EAST OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPPORT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER UPON ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA023

Location