Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8741H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373888

Date:Monday 24 November 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kenny's Crop Dusting, Inc.
Registration: N8741H
MSN: 1508
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:P&W PW1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fresno County, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE LINES WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA. HE SURVEYED THE FIELD, IN FLIGHT, BEFORE HE COMMENCED THE SPRAYING ACTIVITIES. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT, NOR DID THE INVESTIGATION DETERMINE, ANY AIRPLANE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVA02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2009 N8741H Kenneys Crop Dusting Inc. 0 Riverdale, California sub

Location