Accident Cessna R172K N736UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373893

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Billy Creech
Registration: N736UF
MSN: R1722788
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ON APPROACH DURING IMC AND HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT WHEN HE FLEW INTO ANOTHER CLOUD AND HAD STARTED A MISSED APPROACH WHEN HE COLLIDED WITH A TREE. HE COMPLETED THE MISSED APPROACH AND DIVERTED TO MONROE, LA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA024

Location