Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 N769WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373897

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:National Aerial Advertising
Registration: N769WM
MSN: 75-5129
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No.andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THREE BANNERS WERE LAID OUT FOR PICKUP BY TWO STEARMAN AIRCRAFT. ONE BANNER WAS AN EXTRA. THE TWO STEARMANS APPROACHED THE BANNER PICK UP POINT AS A FLIGHT OF TWO. AS THE FIRST AIRCRAFT MADE ITS PICKUP AN EXTRA BANNER BECAME TANGLED WITH THE DESIGNATED PICKUP BANNER AND TWO BANNERS WERE CARRIED INTO THE AIR. AS THE SECOND AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE PICKUP POINT THE EXTRA BANNER FELL FREE, HOWEVER THE SECOND PILOT DID NOT SEE THE FREE FALLING BANNER DUE TO REDUCED FORWARD VISIBILITY CAUSED BY THE UPPER WING. AS THE SECOND AIRCRAFT MADE HER PICKUP AND STARTED HER INTIAL CLIMB, THE FREE FALLING BANNER MADE CONTACT WITH BOTH THE UPPER AND LOWER LEFT WING. THE PILOT STATED THE LEFT WING STALLED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ON TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE UPPER WING FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND WAS LEAKING. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA036