Accident Cessna 152 N24298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373898

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wing Tip Aviation
Registration: N24298
MSN: 15280202
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2285 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMED SLUGGISHLY DURING TAKEOFF AND WOULD NOT CLIMB TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY ENCOUNTERING SAND AND NOSING OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE PRODUCED BETWEEN 2000 AND 2100 RPM. POST CRASH RUNNING OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT TO OPERATE TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA034

Location