Accident Cessna 150L N3230V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373903

Date:Friday 21 November 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3230V
MSN: 15076430
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatesville, TX (05F)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY 20 MILES NW OF AUSTIN DUE TO FULE EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT THEN REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT WITH AUTO GAS FROM A PASSING TRUCK AND CONTINUED ON TO HIS DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA035

Location