Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N42P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373906

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:Executive Air Terminal
Registration: N42P
MSN: 4C2244
Total airframe hrs:4021 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckley, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF HE DID NOT SEE ANYTHING ON THE RWY. THE LANDING AND TAXI LIGHTS ON THE ACFT WERE ON FOR THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE ACFT WAS ALMOST AT TAKEOFF SPEED THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWEDBY THE ACFT YAWING TO THE RIGHT. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND AFTERWARDS THE PLT SAW THAT THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. HE WAS UNAWARE AS TO WHAT HE HAD HIT UNTIL LATER WHEN HE SAW A DEER LYING ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA010

Location