Accident Cessna A150M N2731J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373909

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2731J
MSN: A1500574
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:Temecula, CA (2LO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT PROCEDURE TOWARD AN OPEN FIELD ON ROLLING TERRAIN. HE STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE RISING TERRAIN AND GOT TOO LOW AND SLOW TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND. DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA043

Location