Accident Piper PA-18 N1ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373914

Date:Monday 17 November 1986
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Fred Johnson
Registration: N1ZA
MSN: 187002
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3953 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STALLED THE ACFT AT APRX 20 TO 30 FT AGL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE RWY & WENT OFF TO THE SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA013