Accident Hickham TWINSTAR N9731N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373918

Date:Sunday 16 November 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Hickham TWINSTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9731N
MSN: 4
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay St. Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON THE INITIAL TEST FLT, SEVERE VIBRATION WAS FELT AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN THE FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT TO THE WATER FOR A FORCED LDG. DUE TO LOW ALT, THE PLT HAD TO LAND IN TREES. AN EXAM OF ONE OF THE BLADES OF THE 3 BLADED COMPOSITE PROP REVEALED IT HAD SEPARATED CREATING A VIBRATION SO SEVERE THAT IT SHOOK BOTH CARBURETORS FROM THE ENGINE CAUSING THE ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA033

Location