Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2357E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373921

Date:Sunday 16 November 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Giovanni Leone
Registration: N2357E
MSN: 3878A0447
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON A CLOSED RWY AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. A NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED THREE DAYS PRIOR, CLOSING THE RWY, HOWEVER, THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT CHECKED NOTOMS PRIOR TO DEPARTING TRAVERSE CITY. A PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT, WHO REPORTED BEING ADVISED THROUGH UNICOM THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT TO LAND ON ANY RWY EVEN THOUGH RWY 18 WAS CLOSED BY NOTAM. THIS PLT REPORTED HEARING N2357E ANNOUNCE FINAL FOR RWY 18. THE ARPT UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED NO COMMNICATIONS WITH N2357E SINCE THE ACFT WAS 25 MILES FROM GAYLORD AND WAS GIVEN LOCAL WINDS AND ALTIMETER ONLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA036

Location