Accident Cessna 150H N22037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373925

Date:Saturday 15 November 1986
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Harold Mears
Registration: N22037
MSN: 150-6803
Total airframe hrs:2346 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT ONE OF THE BRAKES HAD LOCKED. THERE WAS NO SIGNS OF EXCESSIVE BRAKING ON THE RUNWAY AND THE WHEELS DID TURN FREELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA018

Location