Accident North American P-51D Mustang N512ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37397

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N512ED
MSN: 51RJB
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayer, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:(FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE (ESTIMATED 60 TO 75 DEGREES) AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, WITH SMOKE (OR VAPOR) TRAILING OFF THE RIGHT WING. AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED IN SMALL PIECES ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING OVER AN AREA ABOUT 25 YARDS WIDE AND 45 YARDS LONG. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR EVIDENCE OF PILOT INCAPACITATION WAS FOUND, THOUGH THERE WERE EXTENSIVE DECELLERATIVE FORCES DURING IMPACT. ALSO, AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FIRE. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23620