Accident Cessna 152 N758YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373990

Date:Friday 31 October 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mistrial Aviation
Registration: N758YR
MSN: A1521016
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ
Destination airport:(KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DURING CRUISE. PWR WAS RESTORED AND THE ACFT PROCEEDED THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND MADE A SOFT FIELD LANDING, COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL DURING LANDING ROLL. THE REASON FOR THE PWR LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1997 N758YR Daedalus Flight School 0 Moriches, NY sub