Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2373G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373992

Date:Friday 31 October 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Piedmont Avn
Registration: N2373G
MSN: 38-794-0508
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, N2373G LOST POWER DURING A GO-AROUND. THE FLIGHT WAS INSTRUCTED TO GO-AROUND DUE TO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 03. THE PILOT REVERSED HIS COURSE TOWARD RUNWAY 21. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES SHORT OF RUNWAY 21. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA013